Conference is already over ...

AWARDS

During IROS 2021, awards in various categories will be given.

Best IROS 2021 paper awards

Best Paper & Best Student Paper Award

Winner:

Extended Tactile Perception: Vibration Sensing through Tools and Grasped Objects Tasbolat Taunyazov,Shui Song Luar,Eugene Lim,Hian Hian See,David Lee,Benjamin Tee,Harold Soh*

Student winner:

Dynamic Grasping with a “Soft” Drone: From Theory to Practice Joshua Fishman,Samuel Ubellacker*,Nathan Hughes,Luca Carlone

Finalists:

Learning Symbolic Operators for Task and Motion Planning Tom Silver*, Rohan Chitnis, Joshua Tenenbaum, Leslie Kaelbling, Tomas Lozano-Perez
Ground Encoding: Learned Factor Graph-Based Models for Localizing Ground Penetrating Radar Alexander Baikovitz*, Paloma Sodhi, Michael Dille, Michael Kaess
Passivity-Based Control for Haptic Teleoperation of a Legged Manipulator in Presence of Time-Delays Mattia Risiglione*, Jean-Pierre Sleiman, Maria Vittoria Minniti, Burak Cizmeci, Douwe Dresscher, Marco Hutter

Best Paper Award on Cognitive Robotics

Winner:

Imagination-enabled Robot Perception Patrick Mania, Franklin Kenghagho Kenfack, Michael Neumann, and Michael Beetz

Finalists:

Spatial Imagination With Semantic Cognition for Mobile Robots Zhengcheng Shen, Linh Kästner, and Jens Lambrecht
Multi-agent Collaborative Learning with Relational Graph Reasoning in Adversarial Environments Shiguang Wu, Tenghai Qiu, Zhiqiang Pu, and Jianqiang Yi
Learning When to Quit: Meta-Reasoning for Motion Planning Yoonchang Sung, Leslie Pack Kaelbling, and Tomás Lozano-Pérez
An Integrated Approach to Context-Sensitive Moral Cognition in Robot Cognitive Architectures Ryan Blake Jackson, Sihui Li, Santosh Balajee Banisetty, Sriram Siva, Hao Zhang, Neil Dantam, and Tom Williams
Simultaneous Prediction of Pedestrian Trajectory and Actions based on Context Information Iterative Reasoning Bo Chen, Decai Li, Yuqing He

Best Paper Award on Mobile Manipulation

Winner:

Probabilistic Inference in Planning for Partially Observable Long Horizon Problems Alphonsus Adu-Bredu, Nikhil Devraj, Pin-Han Lin, Zhen Zeng and Odest Chadwicke Jenkins

Finalists:

Dynamic Grasping with a “Soft” Drone: From Theory to Practice Joshua Fishman, Samuel Ubellacker, Nathan Hughes, Luca Carlone
Mobile Manipulation–based Deployment of Micro Aerial Robot Scouts through Constricted Aperture-like Ingress Points Prateek Arora and Christos Papachristos

Best RoboCup Paper Award

Winner:

Multi-Resolution POMDP Planning for Multi-Object Search in 3D Zheng, Kaiyu*; Sung, Yoonchang; Konidaris, George; Tellex, Stefanie

Finalists:

Learning to Share Autonomy across Repeated Interaction Jonnavittula, Ananth*; Losey, Dylan
Binary Neural Network in Robotic Manipulation: Flexible Object Manipulation for Humanoid Robot Using Partially Binarized Auto-Encoder on FPGA Ohara, Satoshi*; Ogata, Tetsuya; Awano, Hiromitsu
Learning to Play Soccer From Scratch: Sample-Efficient Emergent Coordination Through Curriculum-Learning and Competition Samtani, Pavan*; Leiva, Francisco; Ruiz-del-Solar, Javier

Best Paper Award on Robot Mechanisms and Design

Winner:

A Multi-Modal Robotic Gripper with a Reconfigurable Base: Improving Dexterous Manipulation without Compromising Grasping Efficiency Nathan Elangovan, Lucas Gerez, Geng Gao, and Minas Liarokapis

Finalists:

An Industrial Robot for Firewater Piping Inspection and Mapping Aneesh N. Chand, Naji Zuhdi, Asmadi Mansor, Asif Iqbal, Faiz Rustam, Walter Baur
CCRobot-IV-F: A Ducted-Fan-Driven Flying-Type Bridge-Stay-Cable Climbing Robot Wenchao Zhang, Zhenliang Zheng, Xueqi Fu, Sarsenbek Hazken, Huaping Chen, Min Zhao and Ning Ding
A Low-cost Robot with Autonomous Recharge and Navigation for Weed Control in Fields with Narrow Row Spacing Yayun Du, Bhrugu Mallajosyula, Deming Sun, Jingyi Chen, Zihang Zhao, Mukhlesur Rahman, Mohiuddin Quadir, Mohammad Khalid Jawed
A Highly Maneuverable Hybrid Energy-Efficient Rolling/Flying System Sahand Sabet, Mohit Singh, Mohammad Poursina, Parviz E. Nikravesh

Best Entertainment and Amusement Paper Award

Winner:

Collaborative Storytelling with Social Robots Eric Nichols, Leo Gao, Yurii Vasylkiv, Randy Gomez

Finalists:

Efficient and Reactive Planning for High Speed Robot Air Hockey Puze Liu, Davide Tateo, Haitham Bou-Ammar, Jan Peters
AutoPhoto: Aesthetic Photo Capture using Reinforcement Learning Hadi AlZayer, Hubert Lin, Kavita Bala
Sample Efficient Emergent Coordination Through Curriculum Learning and Competition Pavan Samtani, Francisco Leiva, Javier Ruiz-del-Solar

Best Paper Award on Safety, Security, and Rescue Robotics in memory of Motohiro Kisoi

Winner:

Alternating Drive-and-Glide Flight Navigation of a Kiteplane for Sound Source Position Estimation Makoto Kumon1, Hiroshi G. Okuno2, and Shuichi Tajima

Finalists:

Coxgraph: Multi-Robot Collaborative, Globally Consistent, Online Dense Reconstruction System Xiangyu Liu, Weicai Ye, Chaoran Tian, Zhaopeng Cui, Hujun Bao and Guofeng Zhang*
Mobile Manipulation–based Deployment of Micro Aerial Robot Scouts through Constricted Aperture-like Ingress Points Prateek Arora and Christos Papachristos

Best Paper Award on Agri-Robotics

Winner:

A Robust Illumination-Invariant Camera System for Agricultural Applications Abhisesh Silwal, Tanvir Parhar, Francisco Yandun, Harjatin Baweja, and George Kantor

Finalists:

Few-leaf Learning: Weed Segmentation in Grasslands Ronja Guldenring, Evangelos Boukas, Ole Ravn and Lazaros, and Nalpantidis
Deep Semantic Segmentation at the Edge for Autonomous Navigation in Vineyard Rows Diego Aghi, Simone Cerrato, Vittorio Mazzia, and Marcello Chiaberg
A Low-cost Robot with Autonomous Recharge and Navigation for Weed Control in Fields with Narrow Row Spacing Yayun Du, Bhrugu Mallajosyula, Deming Sun, Jingyi Chen, Zihang Zhao, Mukhlesur Rahman, Mohiuddin Quadir, and Mohammad Khalid Jawed

Best Application Paper Award

Winner:

CCRobot-IV-F A Ducted-Fan-Driven Flying-Type Bridge Stay Cable Climbing Robot Wenchao Zhang, Zhenliang Zheng, Xueqi Fu, Sarsenbek Hazken, Huaping Chen, Min Zhao and Ning Ding

Finalists:

Autonomous Flights in Dynamic Environments with Onboard Vision Yingjian Wang, Jialin Ji, Qianhao Wang, Chao Xu and Fei Gao
Soft Retraction Device and Internal Camera Mount for Everting Vine Robots William E. Heap, Nicholas D. Naclerio, Margaret M. Coad, Sang-Goo Jeong and Elliot W. Hawkes

Awards based on nominations

For more details and to nominate candidates for the following three categories, please see the nomination document.

Toshio Fukuda Young Professional Award

Distinguished Service Award

Harashima Award

IROS CPRB Outstanding Associate Editor Award

Winners:

Andrew Calway
Hunter Gilbert

IROS CPRB Outstanding Reviewer Award

IROS CPRB Outstanding Reviewer Award

Winners:

Cody Fleming
Alexander Millane
Daniel Rakita
Martin J. Schuster

Sponsors

Copyright © 2020 GUARANT International spol. s r.o. All rights reserved. Powered by APPTIDE.